Achievements

 

The Annette Roselli Dance Academy continues to push the boundaries and achieve enormous success!

The academy prides itself on it's professional teaching faculty, including RAD Examiner Annette Roselli and former professional principal dancers and soloists of ballet companies from around the world.

 

Achievements 2015

 

  • Students accepted into English National Ballet School, Royal Ballet School, Bolshoi Ballet Academy, Hamburg Ballet School and Australian Ballet School, New Zealand Ballet School and Pre Professional Year of Melbourne City Ballet
  • 8 Dancers selected for the Australian Ballet School Interstate/International Training Program
  • 3 Students selected for the Australian Ballet School full-time program
  • 8 Dancers selected for the ABS ITP and 3 Students selected for the ABS full time program
  • 8 Students selected for Queensland Ballet Junior Program
  • 1 student in top 12 female juniors at (YAGP) in New York
  • 3 Students selected for Queensland Ballet QDSE/Senior Program - Ballet Stream
  • Student accepted into Cape Town City Ballet
  • Students performed principal roles in Ballet Theatre of Queensland (BTQ) productions for the past 7 years
  • Four students members of the Brisbane City Youth Ballet
  • Student competed and finished in the top 12 female juniors at Youth American Grand Prix (YAGP) in New York
  • 21 students competed in the Alana Haines Australasian Awards, 2015 with many receiving scholarships including Houston Ballet, Queensland Ballet, Annette Roselli Dance Academy, Auckland Academy of Dance. 3rd Place In the Junior Section, 12 Quarter fnalists, 5 Semi finalists and 3 finalists.

  • Royal Academy of Dance (Jacqueline Moreland Awards) 6 finalists and one honourable mention
  • 2 students selected in the final round of the Sydney Eisteddfod McDonald’s Ballet Scholarship
  • Brisbane Performing Arts Challenge 2015 • Senior Ballet Scholarship Runner Up • Senior Ballet Encouragement Award • Senior Ballet Scholarship Finalists – 3 students • Intermediate Ballet Scholarship Runner Up • Intermediate Ballet Finalists – 3 students • Intermediate Tap Scholarship Winner • Intermediate Tap Encouragement Award • Pre-Intermediate Ballet Scholarship Finalists and Semi Finalists (2 students) • Junior Ballet Scholarship Winner • Junior Ballet Finalist (2 students)
  • Student Winner of the Dancetrain Summer School Model Search 2015
  • Student Winner of Energtiks Model Search Winner 2015
  • En Avant Foundation Scholarship Winner 2015
  • 3 students appeared in Queensland Ballet’s Production of La Sylphide and Sleeping Beauty
  • Tap student chosen to perform in “Swing on This” professional production. One of four boys chosen to play the younger version of stars of the show
  • Student won teen section (combination of ballet, contemporary and singing) Dance Moms/Abby Lee Dance Studio
  • Two students achieved RAD Solo Seal Award
  • Most Promising Classical Dancer (All ages) Sunshine Coast Eisteddfod 2015
  • Junior Bursory Winner Sunshine Coast Eisteddfod 2015
  • Most Promising Male Classical Dancer Sunshine Coast Eisteddfod 2015
  • Intermediate Classical Championship (11 -14 years) Wynnum Manly Eisteddfod 2015
  • Outstanding Classical Ballet Dancer of the Whole Eisteddfod Wynnum Manly Eisteddfod 2015
  • Most Deserving All Round Performer any age Wynnum Manly Eisteddfod
  • Intermediate Tap Championship Runner Up Wynnum Manly Eisteddfod
  • Song and Dance Intermediate Championship Wynnum Manly Eisteddfod 2015
  • Most Promising Song and Dancer Performer any age Wynnum Manly Eisteddfod 2015
  • Highest aggregate for Improvisation 13 years and over Wynnum Manly Eisteddfod 2015
  • Junior Classical Champion Runner Up Wynnum Manly Eistedfod 2015
  • 8 Years Age Champion Redcliffe Eisteddfod 2015

  • 1st Place Junior Repertoire Gold Coast Eisteddfod 2015
  • Special Mention Junior Repertoire Gold Coast Eisteddfod 2015
  • Finalist in Senior Section Repertoire Gold Coast Eisteddfod 2015
  • Intermediate Tap Championship 1st and 3rd place Gold Coast Eisteddfod 2015
  • Most Outstanding Classical Dancer 13 years and over Gold Coast Eisteddfod 2015
  • Winner 12 years and under Tap Championship Gold Coast Eisteddfod 2015
  • Runner Up Grand Champion (12 years and under) Gold Coast Eisteddfod 2015
  • Most Entertaining Solo for Demi Character Gold Coast Eisteddfod 2015
  • Wenkart Foundation Ballet Championship Winner Sydney Eisteddfod 2015
  • Top 6 Finalist for Classical Ballet Sydney Eisteddfod 2015
  • HC Wenkart Foundation Senior Ballet Championship at City of Sydney
  • 3rd Place 15 years Classical Championship Ipswich Eisteddfod 2015
  • 7 years and under Classical Championship Beenleigh Eisteddfod 2015
  • 14 years and under Song and Dance Championship Beenleigh Eisteddfod 2015
  • 14 years and under Tap Championship Beenleigh Eisteddfod 2015
  • Winner of Cecilia Teys Trophy for Highest Score in Lyrical Beenleigh Eisteddfod 2015
  • Winner of Cecliia Teys Troph for Most Promising Tap Dancer Beenleigh Eisteddfod 2015
  • Tap Championship 12 years and under Beenleigh Eisteddfod 2015
  • Winner of Song and Dance Championship 12 years and under Beenleigh Eisteddfod 2015
  • Winner Rose Cottage Bursary, Beenleigh Eisteddfod 2015
  • Most promising Junior Classical Dancer, Brisbane Eisteddfod 2015
  • Most promising Senior Classical Dancer, Brisbane Eisteddfod 2015
  • Winner Senior Repertoire, Brisbane Eisteddfod 2015
  • Runner Up Junior Repertoire, Brisbane Eisteddfod 2015
  • Outstanding Royal Academy of Dance exam results
  • Successful continuation and growth of full-time and part-time Senior Elite Training Programme, 2015
  • Successful continuation and growth of the Junior Elite Training Programme, 2015

 

Achievements 2013/2014

  • Students accepted into English National Ballet School, Joffrey Ballet School, Stuttgart (John Cranko)School, Hamburg Ballet School and Canadian National Ballet School.
  • 12 Dancers selected for the Australian Ballet School Interstate/International Training Program
  • 3 Students selected for the Australian Ballet School full-time program
  • 11 Students selected for Queensland Ballet Junior Program
  • 3 Students selected for Queensland Ballet QDSE/Senior Program - Ballet Stream
  • Past student joined Queensland Ballet Company
  • Past student accepted into Ajkun Ballet Theatre, New York and the Australian Ballet 'Out There' Teaching Program
  • Students performed principal roles in Ballet Theatre of Queensland (BTQ) productions for the past 6 years
  • Winners of Jodie White-Bivona Memorial Scholarship (BTQ) for outstanding ability, 2012, 2013 and 2014
  • Runner-Up Alana Haines Australasian Awards, 2013 and Scholarship to Royal Ballet School.

  • Royal Ballet Summer School - award for outstanding achievement and excellence, 2013
  • Royal Academy of Dance (Jacqueline Moreland Awards)Winner and runner-up Junior section and winner Senior section, 2013. Finalists junior, intermediate and pre-senior sections, 2014.
  • Winner junior and pre-intermediate sections, runner-up intermediate section, Brisbane Performing Arts Challenge Classical Scholarships, 2014
  • Winner Senior Repertoire and Most Outstanding Classical Dancer, Sunshine Coast, 2013
  • Winner Senior Repertoire, Most Outstanding Classical Dancer, Most Memorable Demi-Character, Most Charismatic Performer and Most Promising Dancer Any Age, Brisbane Eisteddfod, 2013
  • Runner-up Senior Repertoire 2013 and Junior Repertoire 2014, Gold Coast
  • Winner Rose Cottage Bursary, Beenleigh, 2013
  • Winner Bendigo Bank Jazz Scholarship, Beenleigh and runner-up Rose Cottage Bursary, Beenleigh, 2014

  • Grand Champions 12 years and under and 13 years and over, Gold Coast, 2014
  • Most Outstanding Dancer 12 years and under, Ipswich, 2014
  • Most Promising Classical Dancer, 12 years and under, Redlands 2014
  • Most Promising Classical Dancer, Cairns Eisteddfod, 2014
  • Excellence in Solos Award, Redcliffe, 2014
  • Most Deserving All Round Performer, Wynnum, 2014
  • Most Promising Male Classical Dancer, Sunshine Coast, 2014
  • Senior Bursary Winner and Most Outstanding Demi-character award, Sunshine Coast, 2014
  • Outstanding Royal Academy of Dance exam results.
  • Successful launch of Junior Elite Training Program, 2014
  • Successful continuation and growth of full-time and part-time Senior Elite Training Program, 2014

 

2013

Queensland Ballet Junior Program

Congratulations to the following students who have been offered places to the Junior Program for 2014.
Lucy Christodoulou, Jessie Kalayzich, Kieren Bofinger, Lily Smith, Stephanie Rabe, Alicia Townsend, Madison Whitely, Lucy Stubbings and Jennifer Macfarlane.

Australian Ballet School

Congratulations to the following students who have been accepted into the Australian Ballet School for 2014.
Tahlia Buckley and Jack Jones -  Level 1, Lucy Bowen - Level 2, Lucy Christodolou - Invitee Level 4

Chitty Chitty Bang Bang

Congratulations to Felix Star who has been offered a role in the up coming Brisbane production of Chitty Chitty Bang Bang. Well Done Felix!

Brisbane Eisteddfod - October

12 year age aggregate - Lucy Christodoulou
15 year age aggregate - Alicia Townsend

Most Promising Dancer - any age - Jennifer Macfarlane

Most Promising Junior Tap Dancer - Kieren Bofinger
Junior Encouragement Award - Jai Bofinger

Most Charismatic Dancer - Alicia Townsend

Most Memorable Demi-Character - Alicia Townsend

Most Outstanding Classical Dancer - Alicia Townsend
Senior Song and Dance Championship - winner Bryce Bofinger

Senior Tap Championship - runner-up Bryce Bofinger

Senior Classical Ballet Championship - winner Alicia Townsend

Junior Song and Dance Championship - winner Kieren Bofinger

Junior Tap Championship - winner Kieren Bofinger

BRISBANE SENIOR REPERTOIRE - Winner Alicia Townsend and encouragement award Bryce Bofinger.

Beenleigh Eisteddfod - September

Special adjudicator's awards:
Best overall contemporary - Alicia Townsend
Winner of Rose Cottage Bursary – Alicia Townsend
Most Entertaining Song and Dance - Jai Bofinger
Most promising tap dancer - Kieren Bofinger
Winner of Classical Championship, Jazz Championship, Tap Championship and Song and Dance Championship
– Amelia Bofinger

Gold Coast Eisteddfod - August

Kieren Bofinger – Runner Up Junior Grand Champion
Jai Bofinger – Winner of the Most Outstanding Junior Song and Dance and Most Entertaining Item
Jennifer Macfarlane – Winner of the Most Promising Dancer Award
Amelia Townsend – 2nd place Senior Classical Championship

Queensland Ballets Nutcracker - July

Congratulations to Sophie Ginnivan, Eve Zelich, Sophie Walters, Lily Smith, Jack Jones, Katie Puzaras and Anita Macfarlane who have all been chosen to appear in the Queensland Ballet's production of the Nutcracker in November.
Congratulations to Chloe Powell who has been accepted into the Joffrey Ballet School in New York.
Madison Whitely is currently attending the Royal Ballet School's Summer School

McDonalds Ballet Scholarship - July

Congratulations to Alicia Townsend who was semi finalist at the McDonalds Scholarship.

Ipswich Eisteddfod - June

Congratulations to the following students on their awards at Ipswich Eisteddfod.
Jessie Kalayzich - Most Promising Classical Dancer 13 - 20 years
Tia Borg - Most Promising Contemporary Dancer  13 - 20 years
Chloe Powell - Senior Classical Bursary
Lucy Powell - Ballet Encouragement Award
Lucy Christodoulou - Most Promising Slow Modern Dancer
Kieren Bofinger - Most Promising Tap Dancer

Brisbane Performing Arts Competition - June

Congratulations to Jessie Kalayzich who was a finalist at BPAC.

Wynnum Manly Dance Eisteddod

Kieren Bofinger  - Winner highest aggregate for improvisation 14 years and under
Lucy Christodoulou – Winner Intermediate classical championship and Intermediate jazz championship
Alicia Townsend - Winner Senior Classical Championship and also the 'Most Outstanding Classical Dancer' of the Eisteddfod, any age'.

Ballet Theatre of Queensland - Scholarship 2013/14

Congratulations to Alicia Townsend who was awarded the Jodie White-Bivona Memorial Scholarship for outstanding ability.

Bolshoi Ballet - Le Corsaire - Brisbane Performances

Congratulations to the following ARDA students who have successfully auditioned and are short listed to perform with the Bolshoi ballet when they will perform Le Corsaire at QPAC from 30 May to 5 June
Kieren Bofinger, Jessie Kalayzich, Jennifer Macfarlane and Lily Smith. Well done and good luck!

Layne Beachley Aim For Stars Foundation

Congratulations to Amelia Townsend for being recognised and awarded a scholarship by the Layne Beachley Foundation for her achievements in ballet.

Alana Haines Australasian Awards (held in Wellington, NZ)

Madison Whiteley: 1st Runner up; Supreme A Section; Won a scholarship to attend the Royal Ballet School, London
Jennifer Macfarlane & Jessie Kalayzich: Junior Semi-Finalists
Kieren Bofinger: 1st Place Junior Quarter-Finalist
Lucy Christodoulou: 5th Place Junior Quarter-Finalist
Alicia Townsend: 5th Place Supreme A Quarter-Finalist & Awarded 'Audience Vote'

Queensland Ballet: Junior Extension Programme

Congratulations to the following ARDA students who successfully auditioned to join the QLD Ballet JEP
Level 2: Jennifer Macfarlane, Jessie Kalayzich, Kieren Bofinger and Lily Smith
Level 3: Chloe Powell, Stephanie Rabe, Evie Rogerson, Alicia Townsend and Madison Whiteley

Brisbane City Youth Ballet

Congratulations to the following ARDA students who successfully auditioned to join the BCYB
Jack Jones, Holly Jones & Sophie Walters.

Australian Ballet School (ABS - Melbourne)

Congratulations to the following ARDA students who have been invited to join the ABS's Junior Interstate/International Program (ITP)
Level 2: Kieren Bofinger, Sophie Ginnivan, Jennifer Macfarlane and Felix Star
Level 3: Jessie Kalayzich
Offered level 5 full-time: Madison Whiteley - Madison has chosen to stay with the ARDA full-time program but will continue to attend ABS as an ITP student
Full-time level 4: Amelia Townsend - Amelia will complete her 2nd year as a full-time student
Full-time level 7: Samantha Butler

2012

Beenleigh Eisteddfod

Rose Cottage Bursary
2nd Alexia Teixeira
3rd Madison Whiteley
4th Alicia Townsend
6th Lucy Stubbings

RAD Scholarship (Jacqueline Morland Awards)

Senior Finalist - Alicia Townsend

Gold Coast Eisteddfod

Tahlia Buckley - 7 yrs - 3rd Demi-Character, VHC Classical Ballet
Brooke Lane - 7 yrs - VHC Any Dance, HC Classical Ballet, Demi-Character, Jazz
Madison Hollars - 8 yrs - 1st Classical Ballet
Isabel Christodoulou - 9 yrs - 2nd Classical Ballet
Audrey Freeman - 9 yrs - 2nd Demi-Character, 3rd Classical Ballet, Contemporary - 10 yrs - 3rd Contemporary, VHC Slow Modern
Peri Jordan - 9 yrs - HC Classical Ballet
Jennifer Macfarlane - 10 yrs - 1st Classical Ballet, Slow Modern, Demi-Character; 2nd Contemporary
Jessie Kalayzich - 12 yrs - 1st Slow Modern
Lucy Christodoulou - 12 yrs - 1st Demi-Character, 2nd Classical Ballet, VHC Contemporary, HC Slow Modern
Amelia Fisher 14 yrs - 1st Classical Ballet, VHC Slow Modern
Lucy Stubbings 14 yrs - 1st Slow Modern, VHC Contemporary, HC Classical Ballet
Myra Turner - 14 yrs - 1st Jazz, Song ‘n Dance, VHC Classical Ballet, HC Demi-Character
Claudia Pereira - 14 yrs - 2nd Song ‘n Dance, 3rd Slow Modern, VHC Classical Ballet, Contemporary
Alicia Townsend - 15 yrs - 1st Classical Ballet, 3rd Contemporary

Redlands Eisteddfod

Tahlia Buckley - 6 yrs - 2nd Classical Ballet, Demi-Character
Sophie Walters - 7 yrs - 1st Classical Ballet, Demi-Character, VHC Tap - 8 yrs - HC Slow Modern
Victoria Brough - 7 yrs - 2nd Demi-Character, Jazz, 3rd Tap, HC Classical Ballet - 8 yrs - HC Slow Modern
Brooke Lane - 8 yrs - 1st Novelty Song ‘n Dance, HC Demi-Character, Encouragement Award: Ballet, Jazz
Audrey Freeman - 8 yrs - 1st Classical Ballet, Demi-Character, Slow Modern, Jazz
Jack Jones - 8 yrs - 2nd Demi-Character, 3rd Slow Modern, HC Classical Ballet
Madison Hollars - 8 yrs - 3rd Classical Ballet
Peri jordan - 9 yrs - HC Demi-Character
Kristin Laurens - 10 yrs - 1st Novice Classical Ballet
Sophie Ginnivan - 10 yrs - 2nd National; 3rd Demi-Character, Slow Modern, Song ‘n Dance, HC Classical Ballet
Kendyl Jordan - 10 yrs - HC Demi-Character
Lucy Christodoulou - 11 yrs - 1st Demi-Character, 2nd Classical Ballet, Contemporary, National, 3rd Slow Modern, Jazz
Lucy was also awarded most promising Jazz dancer 12 yrs & under
Holly Jones - 11 yrs - 3rd Demi-Character, Encouragement Award: Slow Modern
Kalea Teixeira - 12 yrs - 1st Classical Ballet, Demi-Character, 3rd Conemporary
Jessie kalayzich - 12 yrs - 1st Slow Modern, 2nd Demi-Character, HC Classical Ballet, National, Encouragement Award: Contemporary
Alexia Teixeira - 14 yrs - 1st Demi-Character, 2nd National, HC Classical Ballet, Contemporary
Myra Turner - 14 yrs - 1st Jazz, Song ‘n Dance, 2nd Demi Character, 3rd Classical Ballet
Myra was also awarded "Most Promising Song ‘n Dance Performer" - 13 yrs & over

Redcliffe Eisteddfod

Tahlia Buckley - 6 yrs - 2nd Classical Ballet, 3rd Demi-Character
Anita Macfarlane - 7 yrs - 1st Demi-Character, 3rd Classical Ballet
Sophie Walters - 7 yrs - 1st Tap, 3rd Demi-Character, Slow Modern, 4th Classical Ballet
Brooke lane - 7 yrs - 1st Song ‘n Dance, HC Demi-Character
Audrey Freeman - 8 yrs - 1st Slow Modern, 2nd Classical Ballet, Jazz, Demi-Character - 9 yrs - 1st Contemporary, Won 8 yr age Championship
Jennifer Macfarlane - Won 10 yrs age Aggregate
Jennifer & Stephanie Macfarlane - 10 yrs - 1st Duo
Sophie Ginnivan - 10 yrs - 2nd Demi-Character, 3rd National, 4th Classical Ballet
Lucy Christodoulou - 11 yrs - 1st Demi-Character, Contemporary, Jazz, 2nd Classical Ballet, Slow Modern, 4th National
Holly Jones - 11 yrs - 3rd Demi-Character, 4th Slow Modern, HC Classical Ballet
Lily smith - 11 yrs - HC Slow Modern, Jazz
Kalea Teixeira - 12 yrs - 1st Classical Ballet, Demi-Character
Amelia Fisher - 13 yrs - 1st Demi-Character, 2nd Classical Ballet, Contemporary, HC Slow Modern

Ipswich Eisteddfod

Tahlia Buckley - 6 yrs - 2nd Demi-Character, HC Classical Ballet
Sophie Walters - 7 yrs - 3rd Slow Modern, HC Demi-Character
Brooke Lane - 7 yrs - 2nd Song & Dance, HC Jazz
Jack Jones - 7 & 8 yrs - Encouragement Award: Classical Ballet
Audrey Freeman - 8 yrs - 1st Classical Ballet, Jazz, 2nd Demi-Character, Slow Modern - 10 yrs - VHC Contemporary
Sophie Ginnivan - 10 yrs - 1st National, 2nd Classical Ballet, Demi-Character, HC Slow Modern, Song & Dance
Lucy Christodoulou - 11 yrs - 1st Classical Ballet, Demi-Character, Slow Modern, Jazz, 2nd Contemporary, National, 2nd Intermediate Ballet Championship
Lily Smith - 11 & 12 yrs - 1st Own Choreography, 3rd Demi-Character, HC Jazz
Holly Jones - 11 yrs - VHC Demi-Character, HC Classical Ballet, Slow Modern
Jessie Kalayzich - 12 yrs - 1st Slow Modern, Demi-Character, 2nd Classical Ballet, 3rd Contemporary
Claudia Pereira - 13 yrs - 2nd Classical Ballet, Demi-Character, Slow Modern, VHC Contemporary
Claudia was also awarded the Intermediate Ballet Bursary
Alicia Townsend - 14 yrs - 1st Classical Ballet, Demi-Character, Jazz, 3rd Slow Modern
Lucy Stubbings - 14 yrs - Encouragement Award: Classical Ballet

Sunshine Coast Eisteddfod

Tahlia Buckley - 2nd 6 yrs Classical; 3rd 7yrs Demi-Character
Sophie Walters - 1st 7 yrs Classical, Demi-Character & Slow Modern; HC  7 yrs Tap
Winner of the Adjudicator’s Encouragement Award for the 7 year age group
Brooke Lane - 1st 8 yrs Song & Dance; HC  7 yrs Classical, Demi-Character, Slow Modern & Jazz
Audrey Freeman - 1st 10 yrs Contemporary; 2nd 8 yrs Slow Modern & Jazz; 3rd Classical & Demi-Character
Stephanie Rabe - 3rd 14 yrs Demi-Character & Contemporary; HC   14 yrs National
Alicia Townsend - 1st 14 yrs Classical & National; 2nd 14 yrs Demi-Character, Contemporary & Jazz
Runner-up 13 yrs & over Senior Bursary
Awarded ‘Most Outstanding Classical Soloist’ of the Eisteddfod
Alexia Teixeira, Alicia Townsend & Lucy Stubbings - 1st 14 yrs & Under Slow Modern Duo/Trio

Wynnum Manly Eisteddfod

Tahlia Buckley - 3rd 6 yrs Demi-character; HC 6 yrs Classical
Sophie Walters - 1st 7 yrs Classical; 2nd 7 yrs Slow Modern; HC 7 yrs Demi-Character
Brooke Lane - 1st 7 yrs Song & Dance; 2nd 7 yrs Demi-Character
Victoria Brough - 3rd 7 yrs Demi-Character
Anita Macfarlance - 3rd 7 yrs Demi-Character; HC  7 yrs Song & Dance
Eve Zelich - HC 7 yrs Classical
Audrey Freeman - 1st 8 yrs Contemporary & Slow Modern; 2nd 8 yrs Classical, Demi-Character & Jazz
Awarded the 'Junior Modern Jazz Championship'
Lucy Bowen - 3rd 8 yrs Classical & Demi-Character; HC 8 yrs Slow Modern
Madison Hollars - HC 8 yrs Classical
Isabel Christodoulou - 2nd 9 yrs Classical & National; 3rd 9 yrs Slow Modern; HC 9 yrs Demi-Character
Peri Jordan - HC 9yrs Classical
Jennifer Macfarlane - 1st 10 yrs Contemporary; 2nd 10 yrs Demi-Character & Slow Modern; HC 10 yrs Classical
Sophie Ginnivan - 3rd 10 yrs Slow Modern & Song & Dance; HC 10 yrs Classical & Demi-Character
Kiara Carbone - 2nd 10 yrs Classical
Lucy Christodoulou - 1st 11 yrs Jazz; 2nd 11 yrs Classical, Slow Modern & National; 3rd 11 yrs Demi-Character, Contemporary; 1st 12 yrs & U Classical Improvisation & Jazz Improvisation; Awarded the 'Intermediate Modern Jazz Championship'; Awarded the "Most Promising Jazz Ballet Dancer Any Age'
Holly Jones - 3rd 11 yrs Classical; HC 11 yrs Demi-Character, Slow Modern & Contemporary
Lily Smith - HC 11 yrs Classical, Slow Modern, Contemporary & Jazz
Laura Tran - HC 11 yrs Classical & Demi-Character
Annie Bonham - HC 11 to 14 yrs Novice Classical
Kalea Teixeira - 2nd 12 yrs Classical & National; 3rd 12 yrs Demi-Character; HC 12 yrs Contemporary
Jessie Kalayzich - 1st 12 yrs National; 2nd 12 yrs Slow Modern; HC 12 yrs Classical, Demi-Character & Contemporary
Jennifer & Stephanie Macfarlane - 2nd 12 yrs & U Duo Slow Modern
Amelia Fisher - 1st 13yrs Classical; 3rd 13yrs Demi-Character & Contemporary; HC 13yrs Slow Modern
Madison Whiteley - HC 13 yrs+ Classical Improvisation
Alicia Townsend - 1st 13 yrs+ Show Us Your Style; 1st 14 yrs Classical, Demi-Character, Slow Modern, Contemporary, Jazz & National; 2nd 13yrs+ Classical Improvisation; Awarded the 'Intermediate Classical Ballet Championship'; Awarded the 'Most Outstanding Performer of the Eisteddfod'
Stephanie Rabe - 2nd 14 yrs Classical & Demi-Character; HC 14 yrs Slow Modern & National
Alexia Teixeira - 2nd 14 yrs Contemporary & National; 3rd 14 yrs Classical
Myra Turner - 2nd 14 yrs Song & Dance; 3rd 14 yrs Demi-Character; HC 14 yrs Classical
Lucy Stubbings - 3rd 14 yrs Slow Modern; HC 14 yrs Classical & Contemporary
Jess Williams - HC 14 yrs Slow Modern, Jazz, Song & Dance
Slow Modern Trio  1st 14 yrs Alicia Townsend, Alexia Teixeira & Lucy Stubbings

2011

Brisbane Dance Eisteddfod

Congratulations to the following students who received outstanding results:
Brooke Lane - 2nd 6 yrs Demi-Character; 3rd 6 yrs Classical Ballet, Jazz, Song & Dance
Sophie Walters - 1st 7 yrs Demi-Character; HC 7 yrs Classical Ballet
Jack Jones - 3rd 7 yrs Slow Modern; HC 7 yrs Classical Ballet
Zali Gough - 1st 8 yrs Classical Ballet; 2nd 8 yrs Slow Modern; 3rd 8 yrs Demi-Character
Audrey Freeman - 1st 8 yrs Demi-Character, Slow Modern; 2nd 8 yrs Jazz; 3rd 8 yrs Classical Ballet
Sophie Ginnivan - 2nd 9 yrs Demi-Character; 3rd 9 yrs Classical Ballet, Slow Modern
Lucy Christodoulou - 1st 10 yrs Slow Modern, National; 2nd 10 yrs Classical Ballet, Demi-Character; 3rd 10 yrs Jazz; Lucy was also awarded the Junior Encouragement Award
Holly Jones - 1st 10 yrs Classical Ballet; HC 10 yrs Demi-Character
Laura Tran - HC 10 yrs Classical Ballet
Brianna Parker - HC 10 yrs Slow Modern
Jessie Kalayzich - 3rd 11 yrs Classical Ballet, Slow Modern; HC 11 yrs Demi-Character, National
Amelia Townsend - 1st 12 yrs Classical Ballet, Demi-Character, Slow Modern, Jazz, Song & Dance, Contemporary, National, Tap; 2nd 12 yrs Novelty; Amelia also won the Intermediate Classical & Modern Championships 14 yrs & under and her Age Aggregate 12 yrs; Amelia won the Overall Excellence in Junior Performance
Alicia Townsend - 1st 13 yrs Classical Ballet, Demi-Character, Jazz, Slow Modern, Contemporary, National; Alicia won her Age Aggregate 13 yrs; Alicia was also awarded the Most Promising Dancer any age; Alicia was the Runner-Up in the Junior Repertoire 13 & 14 yrs

Beenleigh Dance Eisteddfod

Congratulations to the following students who received outstanding results:
Brooke Lane - 1st 6 yrs Song & Dance; 3rd 6 yrs Demi-Character; HC 6 yrs Classical Ballet
Sophie Walters - 2nd 6 yrs Demi-Character, Slow Modern; 3rd 6 yrs Classical Ballet; Sophie also won the Classical Championship 6 yrs & under.
Victoria Brough - 3rd 6 yrs Jazz; VHC 6 yrs Tap; HC 6 yrs Classical Ballet, Demi-Character, Jazz; Victoria also won the Jazz Championship 6 yrs.
Lucy Bowen - 3rd 7 yrs Classical Ballet; HC 7 yrs Demi-Character
Madison Hollars - HC 7 yrs Classical Ballet
Audrey Freeman - 1st 8 yrs Slow Modern; 2nd 8 yrs Jazz; Audrey also won the Jazz Championship 8 yrs
Sophie Ginivan - 3rd 9 yrs Classical Ballet; HC 9 yrs Demi-Character
Lucy Christodoulou - 1st 10 yrs National; 3rd 10 yrs Classical Ballet, Demi-Character
Laura Tran - HC 10 yrs Slow Modern
Amelia Townsend - 1st 11 yrs Classical Ballet, Demi-Character; 2nd 11 yrs Jazz, Slow Modern, Contemporary, Waltz Tap; 3rd 11 yrs Tap; Amelia also won the Classical Championship and Jazz Championship 11 yrs
Madison Whiteley - 1st 12 yrs Classical Ballet, Demi-Character, Slow Modern; Madison also won the Classical Championship 12 yrs
Claudia Pereira - 1st 12 yrs Song & Dance; 3rd 12 yrs Classical Ballet; HC 12 yrs Slow Modern, Jazz; Claudia also won the award for the Most Entertaining Song & Dance
Alicia Townsend - 1st 13 yrs Classical Ballet, Demi-Character, Jazz, Slow Modern; Alicia also won the Classical Championship and Jazz Championship 13 yrs; Alicia also won 5th place in the Rose Cottage/Soilleux Family Ballet Bursary 13 yrs & over
Stephanie Rabe - 3rd 13 yrs Slow Modern

Gold Coast Dance Eisteddfod

Brooke Lane - 1st 6 yrs Song & Dance - Restricted Section
Lucy Bowen - 3rd 7 yrs Classical Ballet
Maddison Hollars - VHC 7 yrs Classical Ballet
Victoria Brough - VHC 7 yrs Any Dance; HC 7 yrs Classical Ballet and Tap; VHC Petite Championship
Sophie Walters - VHC 7 yrs Any Dance; HC 7 yrs Classical Ballet
Amelia Townsend - 1st 12 yrs Classical Ballet, Demi-Character, Slow Modern, Jazz, Song & Dance, Contemporary; 2nd 12 yrs Tap; 3rd 12 yrs National; Winner 12 yrs Modern Championship; Winner 12 yrs Classical Championship; Amelia also won: “Most Promising Classical Dancer” 12 yrs & under and “Most Promising Dancer” 12 yrs & under; & Grand Champion of the Eisteddfod 12 yrs & under
Claudia Pereira - 1st 13 yrs Song & Dance; 2nd 13 yrs Classical Ballet and Slow Modern; HC 13 yrs Demi-Character
Alicia Townsend - 1st 14 yrs Classical Ballet, 2nd 14 yrs Slow Modern, 3rd 14 yrs Demi-Character; Alicia also won the Junior Repertoire Competition

Ipswich Dance Eisteddfod

Congratulations to the following students who received outstanding results:
Sophie Walters - 2nd, 6 yrs Classical Ballet & Demi-Character
Brooke Lane - HC, 6 yrs Song & Dance
Song & Dance Encouragement Award
Audrey Freeman - 2nd, 7 yrs Slow Modern & Demi-Character; 
3rd, 7 yrs Classical Ballet; 
HC, 7 yrs Jazz
Lucy Bowen - 2nd, 7 yrs Classical Ballet
Isabel Christodoulou - 2nd, 8 yrs Slow Modern & Demi-Character; 
HC, 8 yrs Classical Ballet
Zali Gough - HC, 8 yrs Slow Modern
Sophie Ginnivan - 1st, 9 yrs Demi-Character; 
2nd, 9 yrs Classical Ballet
HC, 9 yrs Slow Modern & Song & Dance
Lucy Christodoulou - 1st, 10 yrs Classical Ballet & Slow Modern; 
2nd, 10 yrs Demi-Character
Lily Smith - 2nd, 10 yrs Slow Modern
Holly Jones - 3rd, 10 yrs Classical Ballet; 
HC, 10 yrs Demi-Character
Brianna Parker - HC, 10 yrs Classical Ballet
; Encouragement Award
Amelia Townsend - 1st, 11 yrs Classical Ballet, Demi-Character, Slow Modern, Jazz & National; 
2nd, 11 yrs Contemporary
Claudia Pereira - 1st, 12 yrs Song & Dance & Slow Modern; 
2nd, 12 yrs Classical Ballet & Demi-Character
; 3rd, 12 yrs Jazz
Madison Whiteley - 1st, 12 yrs Classical Ballet & Demi-Character; 
3rd, 12 yrs Slow Modern; 
Most Promising Classical Dancer 12 yrs & under
Alicia Townsend - 1st, 13 yrs Classical Ballet, Demi-Character & Slow Modern
Anna Hall - 2nd 14 yrs Demi-Character
HC, 14 yrs Classical Ballet
Claudia Buckley - Encouragement Award

Sydney Dance Eisteddfod

Congratulations to the following students who received outstanding results:
Amelia Townsend - 1st, 12 yrs Classical Ballet; 2nd, 12 yrs Slow Modern & Contemporary; HC, 12 yrs Demi-Character
Madison Whiteley - 3rd, 13 yrs Classical Ballet & Demi-Character; HC, 13 yrs Contemporary & Ballet Championship
Alicia Townsend - HC, Classical, Demi-Character & Contemporary; Semi-Finals Robert & Elizabeth Albert Championship

Redcliffe Dance Eisteddfod

Congratulations to the following students who received outstanding results:
Brooke Lane - 1st, 6 yrs Song & Dance
; 3rd, 6 yrs Demi-Character
Sophie Walters - 2nd, 6 yrs Demi-Character
; HC, 6 yrs Classical Ballet
Jack Jones - 3rd, 7 yrs Classical Ballet
; HC, 7 yrs Slow Modern & Demi-Character
Audrey Freeman - 2nd, 7 yrs Demi-Character & Slow Modern; VHC, 7 yrs Jazz
Zali Gough - 1st, 8 yrs Demi-Character & Slow Modern
Lucy Christodoulou - 1st, 10 yrs Classical Ballet & Slow Modern; 
4th, 10 yrs Jazz; 
HC, 10 yrs National
Holly Jones - HC, 10 yrs Classical Ballet
Lily Smith - HC, 10 yrs Classical Ballet & Slow Modern
Madison Whiteley - 2nd, 12 yrs Contemporary & Slow Modern
Claudia Pereira - 1st, 12 yrs Song & Dance; 
HC, 12 yrs Slow Modern
Stephanie Rabe - 2nd, 13 yrs Slow Modern; 
3rd, 13 yrs Classical Ballet

Redlands Dance Eisteddfod

Congratulations to the following students who received outstanding results:
Sophie Walters - 1st, 6 yrs Classical Ballet & Demi-Character
Brooke Lane - 1st, 6 yrs Song & Dance; 3rd, 6 yrs Novice Classical Ballet; HC, 6 yrs Demi-Character
Victoria Brough - 2nd, 6 yrs Jazz; 3rd, 6 yrs Demi-Character; HC, 6 yrs Classical Ballet
Audrey Freeman - 2nd, 7 yrs Demi-Character; VHC, 7 yrs Classical Ballet, Slow Modern & Jazz
Lucy Bowen - HC, 7 yrs Classical Ballet
Jack Jones - HC, 7 yrs Demi-Character; 7 yrs Classical Ballet Encouragement Award; 8 yrs Slow Modern Encouragement Award
Eve Zelich - 2nd, 8 yrs Novice Classical Ballet
Peri Jordan - HC, 8 yrs Classical Ballet
Sophie Ginnivan - HC, 9 yrs Classical Ballet, Demi-Character, Slow Modern & Song & Dance
Lucy Christodoulou - 3rd, 10 yrs Classical Ballet & Slow Modern; HC, 10 yrs Demi-Character
Laura Tran - HC, 10 yrs Classical Ballet & Slow Modern
Claudia Pereira - 1st, 12 yrs Song & Dance; 3rd, 12 yrs Slow Modern; Most Promising Song & Dance Performer 12 yrs & under
Madison Whiteley - 2nd, 12 yrs Demi-Character & Slow Modern; HC, 12 yrs Classical Ballet & Contemporary
Stephanie Rabe - 1st, 13 yrs Classical Ballet; 3rd, 13 yrs Slow Modern
Anna Hall - 2nd, 14 yrs Demi-Character; 3rd, 14 yrs Classical Ballet & Slow Modern

Ballet Theatre Queensland (BTQ) 2011/2012

Congratulations to the following students from our studio who have successfully auditioned and have been accepted into BTQ’s 2012 production of Cinderella: Lucy Christodoulou, Sophie Ginnivan, Anna Hall, Holly Jones, Jessie Kalayzich, Stephanie Rabe, Lily Smith, Tom Stewart, Alicia Townsend, Amelia Townsend and Madison Whiteley. Well done and good luck to all of you!
2011/2012 BTQ Scholarship award: Congratulations to Madison Whiteley who has been awarded the Phyllis Danaher Scholarship.
Youth America Grand Prix 2011: I took Alicia and Amelia Townsend to New York in March to compete in the Youth America Grand Prix (YAGP). We had a wonderful trip and the girls had a fantastic experience dancing and competing against some of the best dancers from around the world. The standard was incredible for young dancers and the girls found the competition to be very competitive. They were offered 3 scholarships to attend a school in New York and Summer School Intensive training at studios in New York and Philadelphia. Due to the studio commitments, we won’t take up these offers but it was wonderful to be part of this event and has enabled me to bring new ideas to my teaching. Alicia and Amelia had the opportunity to dance at the New York City Centre, formerly the home to the New York City Ballet Company. By Annette Roselli.
Amelia Townsend, Stephanie Rabe and Madison Whiteley auditioned and were successful in been accepted into the Queensland Ballet Junior Extension Program (QLD Ballet JEP) Level 1.
Alicia Townsend is now in Level 2 with the QLD Ballet JEP.
Amelia Townsend and Madison Whiteley have been moved to Level 3 with the Australian Ballet School Interstate/International Training Programme (ABS ITP).
Lily Spencer has joined the English National Ballet School.

Sunshine Coast Eisteddfod

Sophie Walters - 1st 6 yrs Classical Ballet; HC 7 yrs Demi Character
Audrey Freeman - 1st 7 yrs Slow Modern, Demi-Character; 2nd 7 yrs Classical Ballet; Won the 7 yr Age Aggregate
Zali Gough - 2nd 8 yrs Slow Modern; 3rd 8 yrs Demi-Character
Isabel Christodoulou - HC 8 yrs Slow Modern
Amelia Townsend - 1st 11 yrs Classical Ballet, Demi-Character, Slow Modern, Jazz; 1st 11 - 12 yrs Song & Dance, Novelty; 2nd 11 yrs Tap; Won the 11 yr Age Aggregate
Madison Whiteley - 2nd 12 yrs Slow Modern, Contemporary, Demi-Character
Alicia Townsend - 1st 13 yrs Classical Ballet; 2nd 13 yrs Contemporary, Slow Modern
Selected for Junior Bursary: Amelia Townsend and Madison Whiteley
Selected for Senior Bursary: Alicia Townsend
Winner of Junior Bursary: Amelia Townsend

Wynnum Manly Dance Eisteddfod

Congratulations to the following students who received outstanding results:
Brooke Lane - 1st 6 yrs Novice Tiny Tots; VHC 6 yrs Demi-Character
Sophie Walters - 1st 6 yrs Classical Ballet; 2nd 6 yrs Demi-Character
Victoria Brough - 3rd 6 yrs Classical Ballet and Demi-Character; HC 6 yrs Tap and Jazz
Jack Jones - HC 7 yrs Demi-Character
Audrey Freeman - 3rd 8 yrs Slow Modern; HC 7 yrs Demi-Character
Lucy Bowen - 1st 7 yrs Classical Ballet
Zali Gough - 1st 8 yrs Demi-Character; 2nd 8 yrs Slow Modern; HC 8 yrs Classical Ballet
Isabel Christodoulou - 2nd 8 yrs Contemporary; HC  8 yrs National
Sophie Ginnivan - HC 9 yrs Slow Modern and Song & Dance
Laura Tran - 3rd 10 yrs Demi-Character; HC 10 yrs Classical Ballet
Lily Smith - HC 10 yrs Demi-Character
Lucy Christodoulou - 1st 10 yrs Slow Modern; 3rd 10 yrs Classical Ballet
Maddison Toyne - HC 10 yrs Slow Modern
Amelia Townsend - 1st 11 yrs Classical Ballet, Demi-Character, National, Contemporary, Jazz and Song & Dance; 2nd 11 yrs Slow Modern, Novelty and Tap; 2nd 12 yrs Show Us Your Style and Classical Improvisation; 3rd 11 yrs Waltz Tap and Speed Tap; Won “Most Deserving All Round Performer” Any Age; Won Intermediate Jazz Championship; Won Slow Modern, Jazz & Contemporary Aggregate Any Age
Madison Whiteley - 1st 12 yrs Demi-Character, Contemporary and Classical Improvisation; 3rd 12 yrs Classical Ballet; Runner-up Intermediate Classical Championship
Claudia Pereira - 1st 12 yrs Song & Dance; VHC 12yrs Slow Modern; Won Intermediate Song & Dance Championship
Stephanie Rabe - 2nd 11-14 yrs Classical Novice
Alicia Townsend - 1st 13 yrs Classical Ballet, Classical Improvisation, Demi-Character, Slow Modern, National and Contemporary; 3rd 13 yrs Show Us Your Style; Won “Most Outstanding Performer of Eisteddfod”; Won Intermediate Classical Championship; Won the Classical, Demi-Character and National Aggregate Any Age
Anna Hall - 2nd 14 yrs Demi-Character; 3rd 14 yrs Classical Ballet; HC  14 yrs Slow Modern
Zoe White - 1st 14 yrs Classical Ballet and Slow Modern; 3rd 14 yrs Demi-Character
Well done students!

2010

Queensland Ballet: JEP Selection

Congratulations to Stephanie Rabe, Amelia Townsend and Madison Whiteley who have been offered a place in the Queensland Ballet Junior Extension Program for 2011. 125 Students auditioned and only 20 are chosen each year to take part in this program for gifted dancers. Well done Stephanie, Amelia and Madison!

Ballet Theater Queensland (BTQ) 2010/2011)

Congratulations to Jessie Kalayzich, Amelia Townsend, Alicia Townsend, Claudia Pereira, Madison Whiteley, Stephanie Rabe and Lily Smith who have successfully auditioned and been accepted into Ballet Theatre of Queensland’s 2011 production of “Alice in Wonderland”. Performances will be held at QPAC in January 2011. Well done to all.

Beenleigh Dance Eisteddfod

Sophie Walters - 3rd 5 yrs Any Dance
Victoria Brough - 3rd 6 yrs Song & Tap
Jack Jones - 1st 6 yrs Classical Ballet; 3rd 6 yrs Demi-Character; Jack also won the 6 yrs Classical Ballet Championship
Zali Gough - 2nd 7 yrs Classical Ballet & Demi-Character
Isabel Christodoulou - 3rd 7 yrs Slow Modern; HC 7 yrs Demi-Character
Lucy Christodoulou - 2nd 9 yrs Classical Ballet & Demi-Character; 3rd 9 yrs Slow Modern
Lily Smith - HC 9 yrs Demi-Character
Holly Jones - HC 9 yrs Demi-Character
Maddison Toyne - HC 9 yrs Slow Modern
Amelia Townsend - 1st 10 yrs Classical, Demi-Character, Slow Modern, Jazz & National; 3rd 10 yrs Tap, Waltz Tap & Speed Tap; Amelia won the award for Best Classical 10 yrs & under; She also won the 10 yrs Classical Ballet Championship and the 10 yrs Modern Championship; She won the Most Promising Classical Dancer Any Age
Claudia Pereira - 2nd 11 yrs Song & Dance; HC 11 yrs Classical Ballet
Alicia Townsend - 1st 12 yrs Classical, Demi-Character and National; Alicia also won the 12 yrs Classical Ballet Championship
Zoe White - HC 13 yrs Classical Ballet
Adult Jazz Group - 2nd Mature & Motivated

Queensland Ballet

Congratulations to Alicia Townsend who appeared with the Queensland Ballet in the “International Gala” at QPAC. She has also been invited to appear in “Fonteyn Remembered” with the Queensland Ballet at QPAC in October.

Gold Coast Dance Eisteddfod

Sophie Walters - 2nd 6 yrs Restricted Solo
Victoria Brough - 3rd 5 yrs Petite Solo; HC 7 yrs Petite Solo – Any Dance; HC 7 yrs Petite Solo – Classical
Zali Gough - VHC 7 yrs Petite Solo – Any Dance;  VHC 7 yrs Petite Solo – Classical
Audrey Freeman - VHC 7 yrs Petite Solo – Any Dance; HC 7 yrs Petite Solo – Classical
Isabel Christodoulou - HC 7 yrs Petite Solo – Any Dance; HC 7 yrs Petite Solo – Classical
Lily Smith - VHC 9 yrs Demi-Character; HC 9 yrs Classical
Amelia Townsend - 1st 11 yrs Classical, Demi-Character, Slow Modern and Song & Dance; 2nd 11 yrs Contemporary; 1st 11 & 12 yrs Classical Championship; 1st 11 & 12 yrs Modern Championship; 3rd 11 & 12 yrs Song & Dance Championship; Amelia also won the “Most Promising Dancer” 12 yrs & under, the “Most Entertaining Item” 12 yrs & under for her Song & Dance and was also Runner-Up to the Grand Champion 12 yrs & under
Claudia Pereira - 1st 12 yrs Song & Dance; 2nd 12 yrs Classical and Jazz; 3rd 12 yrs Slow Modern
Madison Whiteley - 3rd 12 yrs Demi-Character; VHC 12 yrs Slow Modern
Alicia Townsend - 1st 13 yrs Classical, Demi-Character and Slow Modern; 2nd 13 yrs Jazz; 2nd 13 & 14 yrs Classical Championship; VHC 13 & 14 yrs Modern Championship; Alicia also won the “Dancer with the Most Potential” 13 yrs & over
Zoe White - VHC 13 yrs Slow Modern; HC 13 yrs Classical

City of Sydney Eisteddfod

Amelia Townsend - 1st 11 yrs Jazz solo; 2nd 11 yrs Slow Modern & Contemporary; 2nd 11 & 12 yrs Ballet Championship; HC 11 yrs Classical and Demi-Character
Alicia Townsend - 3rd 13 yrs Contemporary; HC 13 yrs Demi-Character and Slow Modern

Redlands Dance Eisteddfod

Sophie Walters - 1st 6 yrs Novice Classical Ballet
Jack Jones - 2nd 6 yrs Classical Ballet and Demi-Character
Victoria Brough - Encouragement Award 6 yrs Classical Ballet; 2nd 6 yrs Tap
Audrey Freeman - 3rd 6 yrs Classical Ballet
Isabel Christodoulou - 1st 7 yrs Classical Ballet; 2nd 7 yrs Demi-Character
Zali Gough - 3rd 7 yrs Demi-Character; HC 7 yrs Classical Ballet
Lucy Christodoulou - 2nd 9 yrs Slow Modern
Maddison Toyne - 3rd 9 yrs Classical Ballet
Lily Smith - 3rd 9 yrs Jazz
Holly Jones - HC 9 yrs Classical Ballet and Demi-Character
Amelia Townsend - 1st 10 yrs Classical Ballet, Demi-Character, Slow Modern, Novelty, National, Speed Tap, Waltz Tap and Song & Dance; 2nd Jazz and Tap; Amelia also won the “Most Outstanding Junior Competitor” of the Eisteddfod
Jessie Kalayzich - HC 10 yrs Classical Ballet
Brianna Parker - 3rd 10 yrs Novice Classical Ballet
Madison Whiteley - 1st 11 yrs Classical Ballet; 3rd 11 yrs Demi-Character and Slow Modern
Claudia Pereira - 2nd 11 yrs Classical Ballet, Demi-Character and Slow Modern; 3rd 11 yrs Jazz
Alicia Townsend - 1st 12 yrs Demi-Character, Jazz and National; 2nd 12 yrs Classical Ballet and Slow Modern
Madeleine Gerard - HC 13 yrs Jazz and Contemporary

Redcliffe Dance Eisteddfod

Jack Jones - 2nd 6 yrs Classical Ballet and Demi-Character
Isabel Christodoulou - 1st 7 yrs Slow modern; HC 7 yrs Demi-Character
Zali Gough - 1st 7 yrs Demi-Character; 3rd 7 yrs Classical Ballet
Holly Jones - 2nd 9 yrs Demi-Character
Lily Smith - 3rd 9 yrs Demi-Character; HC 9 yrs Slow Modern
Lucy Christodoulou - HC 9 yrs Demi-Character
Amelia Townsend - 1st 10 yrs Classical Ballet, Demi-Character, Slow Modern, Jazz, Song & Dance and Contemporary; 2nd 10 yrs Novelty and Waltz Tap; 3rd 10 yrs Speed Tap; Won the 10 yrs Age Aggregate
Jessie Kalayzich - HC 10 yrs Slow Modern
Brianna Parker - HC 10 yrs Novice Any Style
Claudia Pereira - 1st 11 yrs Classical Ballet, Demi-Character and Slow Modern; 2nd 11 yrs Song & Dance; Won the 11 yrs Age Aggregate
Alicia Townsend - 1st 12 yrs Classical Ballet, Demi-Character and Slow Modern; 2nd 12 yrs Contemporary, Jazz and National; 1st Junior Classical Championship; 1st Junior Modern Championship; Won the 12 yrs Age Aggregate; Alicia also won “Most Promising Junior Performer” of the Eisteddfod

Ipswich Dance Eisteddfod

Jack Jones - 2nd 6 yrs Demi-Character; HC 6 yrs Classical Ballet
Zali Gough - VHC 7 yrs Classical Ballet; HC 7 yrs Demi-Character
Sophie Ginnivan - 3rd 8 yrs Slow Modern; VHC 8 yrs Classical ballet; HC 8 yrs Demi-Character
Lily Smith - 2nd 9 yrs Classical Ballet; HC 9 yrs Slow Modern
Lucy Christodoulou - 3rd 9 yrs Slow Modern; VHC 9 yrs Classical Ballet; HC 9 yrs Demi-Character
Maddison Toyne - 3rd 9 yrs Classical Ballet; HC 9 yrs Demi-Character
Amelia Townsend - 1st 10 yrs Classical Ballet, Demi-Character, Slow Modern, Novelty and Jazz; 2nd 10 yrs Contemporary; 1st Junior Classical Championship; 1st Junior Modern Championship; 1st Junior Song & Dance Championship; Amelia also won the Most Promising Song & Dance Performer 12 yrs & under, the Junior Modern Bursary and was Runner-up in the Anniversary Awards 12 yrs & under.
Claudia Pereira - 1st 11 yrs Classical Ballet & Slow Modern; 2nd 11 yrs Demi-Character and Song & Dance; 3rd 11 yrs Jazz; Claudia also won the Most Promising Classical Ballet performer 12 yrs & under.
Anna Hall - HC 13 yrs Classical Ballet and Demi-Character; 3rd 7 yrs Demi-Character; HC 7 yrs Classical Ballet
Lucy Christodoulou - 2nd 9 yrs Slow Modern
Maddison Toyne - 3rd 9 yrs Classical Ballet
Lily Smith - 3rd 9 yrs Jazz
Holly Jones - HC 9 yrs Classical Ballet and Demi-Character
Amelia Townsend - 1st 10 yrs Classical Ballet, Demi-Character, Slow Modern, Novelty, National, Speed Tap, Waltz Tap and Song & Dance; 2nd Jazz and Tap; Amelia also won the “Most Outstanding Junior Competitor” of the Eisteddfod
Jessie Kalayzich - HC 10 yrs Classical Ballet
Brianna Parke - 3rd 10 yrs Novice Classical Ballet
Madison Whiteley - 1st 11 yrs Classical Ballet; 3rd 11 yrs Demi-Character and Slow Modern
Claudia Pereira - 2nd 11 yrs Classical Ballet, Demi-Character and Slow Modern; 3rd 11 yrs Jazz
Alicia Townsend - 1st 12 yrs Demi-Character, Jazz and National; 2nd 12 yrs Classical Ballet and Slow Modern
Madeleine Gerard - HC 13 yrs Jazz and Contemporary

Ballet Theatre Queensland 2010/2011

Congratulations to Jessie Kalayzich, Amelia Townsend, Alicia Townsend, Claudia Pereira, Madison Whiteley, Stephanie Rabe and Lily Smith who have successfully auditioned and been accepted into Ballet Theatre of Queensland’s 2011 production of “Alice in Wonderland”. Performances will be held at QPAC in January 2011. Well done to all.

Wynnum Manly Dance Eisteddfod

Congratulations to the following students who received outstanding results at the recent Wynnum Manly Eisteddfod:
Jack Jones - VHC, 6 yrs Demi Character; HC, 6 yrs Classical Ballet
Audrey Freeman - HC, 6 yrs Demi-Character
Isabel Christodoulou - 3rd, 7 yrs Classical Ballet and Demi-Character
Sophie Ginnivan - 3rd, 8 yrs Demi-Character; HC, 8 yrs Slow Modern
Laura Tran - 3rd, 9 yrs Classical Ballet
Lucy Christodoulou - 3rd, 9 yrs Demi-Character
Lily Smith - 1st, 9 yrs Jazz and Demi-Character; VHC, 9 yrs Classical Ballet; HC, 9 yrs Slow Modern
Holly Jones - HC, 9 yrs Demi-Character
Maddison Toyne - HC, 9 yrs Classical Ballet
Amelia Townsend - 1st, 10 yrs Classical Ballet, Demi-Character, Slow Modern, Novelty, National, Contemporary, Tap, Speed Tap, Waltz Tap, Jazz and Song & Dance; 1st, 12 yrs “Show Us Your Style”; 3rd, 12 yrs Classical Improvisation; Amelia also won the Junior Classical Championship, Junior Tap Championship, Junior Jazz Championship, Runner-up in the Song & Dance Championship and she won the Tap Aggregate. She also won the “Most Outstanding Competitor” of the Eisteddfod, Any Age
Claudia Pereira - 1st, 11 yrs Jazz, Song & Dance and Novelty; 3rd, 11 yrs Classical Ballet; HC, 11 yrs Slow Modern; Claudia also won the Junior Song & Dance Championship
Madison Whiteley - 1st, 11 yrs Slow Modern; 2nd, 12 yrs Classical Improvisation
Alicia Townsend - 1st, 12 yrs Demi-Character, Slow Modern, Contemporary, National, Jazz and Classical Improvisation; 2nd, 12 yrs Classical Ballet and “Show Us Your Style”; Alicia also won the Intermediate Classical Ballet Championship and the Intermediate Jazz Championship
Zoe White - 3rd, 13 yrs Classical Ballet and Slow Modern
Well done students!

Sunshine Coast Dance Eisteddfod

Congratulations to the following students who achieved excellent results at the Sunshine Coast Eisteddfod:
Audrey Freeman - 2nd, 6 yrs Classical Ballet; HC, 7yrs Demi-Character
Isabel Christodoulou - 1st, 7 yrs Slow Modern; 2nd, 7 yrs Demi-Character; 3rd, 7 yrs Classical Ballet
Well done girls!

2009

Queensland Ballet: JEP Selection

Congratulations to Alicia Townsend who has been offered a place in the Queensland Ballet Junior Extension Program for 2010. Almost 120 students auditioned and only 20 are chosen to take part in this program for gifted dancers.

S.O.D.A. Win

Alicia and Amelia Townsend competed in the prestigious S.O.D.A. (Society of Dance Arts) scholarship in Sydney in the school holidays. S.O.D.A. is one of the premier ballet competitions in Australia, showcasing some of the best talent and potential from around the country.
Almost 70 students competed in the Junior Division. Alicia and Amelia made it through the heats to the semi-finals and then into the final 8, with Amelia as the youngest finalist by 2 years. Alicia went on to win this competition in a  highly competitive field.

South Queensland RAD Scholarship Results

Congratulations to Alicia and Amelia Townsend and Samantha Butler who got through to the finals of the highly respected South Queensland 2009 Royal Academy of Dance Scholarship. Alicia was entered in the Intermediate Section, Amelia in the Junior Section and Samantha in the Pre-Senior Section. The  girls danced extremely well with Alicia and Amelia awarded the Encouragement Award for their individual sections.

Australian Ballet School Acceptance

Congratulations to Samantha Butler who has been accepted into the ABS as a full time student for Level 5 in 2010. We wish Samantha all the very best as adjusts to full time ballet studies and living in Melbourne.

Twins Towns Eisteddfod

Isabel Christodoulou - 1st 6yrs Classical Ballet
Amelia Townsend - 1st 9 yrs Classical Ballet, Demi-Character, Slow Modern, Jazz; 1st 9 & 10 yrs Song & Dance, Contemporary, Novelty; 2nd 9 & 10 yrs National; 1st 10 yrs Song & Dance Championship; 10 yrs Classical Championship; 10 yrs Modern Championship; Also 10 yrs Classical Aggregate; 10 yrs Modern Aggregate
Claudia Pereira - 2nd 10 yrs Demi-Character; 3rd 9 & 10 yrs Song & Dance
Alicia Townsend - 1st 11 yrs Classical & Demi-Character; 1st 11 & 12 yrs National

Wynnum Manly Eisteddfod

Isabel Christodoulou - 1st 6 yrs Classical Ballet & Demi-Character
Lily Smith - 2nd 8 yrs Demi-Character
Lucy Christodoulou - 3rd 8 yrs Classical Ballet & Slow Modern
Holly Jones - 3rd 8 yrs Demi-Character
Amelia Townsend - 1st 9 yrs Classical Ballet, Demi-Character, Slow Modern, Jazz, Contemporary, National & Novelty; 2nd 12 yrs Classical Improvisation; 3rd 9 yrs Speed Tap, Song & Dance; Amelia was also ‘Runner-Up’ in the 11 yrs Junior Classical Championship and ‘Runner-Up’ in the Junior Song & Dance Championship
Zenlyn Raeburn - 2nd 9 yrs  Contemporary & Slow Modern
Madison Whiteley - 1st 10 yrs Classical Ballet & Slow Modern; 2nd 10 yrs Demi-Character
Claudia Pereira - 1st 10 yrs Song & Dance; 3rd 10 yrs Classical Ballet & Demi-Character
Alicia Townsend - 1st 11 yrs Demi-Character & Jazz; 2nd 11 yrs Classical Ballet & Contemporary; 3rd 11 yrs National; Alicia also won the 11 yrs Junior Classical Championship and was ‘Runner-Up’ in the Junior Modern Championship
Samantha Butler - 1st 13 yrs Classical Ballet & Demi-Character; 2nd 13 yrs Slow Modern
Alexandra Gibbs - 3rd 14 yrs Waltz Tap

Gold Coast Dance Eisteddfod

Zali Gough - 2nd 6 yrs  Restricted Solo
Amelia Townsend - 1st 10 yrs Classical Ballet, Demi-Character, Slow Modern and Contemporary; 2nd 10 yrs Song & Dance and Jazz; 3rd 10 yrs Waltz Tap and Speed Tap; Amelia also won the 10 yr Classical Ballet Championship, 2nd in the 10 yrs Song & Dance Championship, 3rd in the 10 yrs Modern Championship; Amelia was also given the award for “Most Entertaining Item” and was awarded 2nd Runner-Up to the Grand Champion
Claudia Pereira - 1st 11 yrs Demi-Character; 2nd 11 yrs Song & Dance; 3rd 11 yrs Classical Ballet
Alicia Townsend - 1st 12 yrs Classical Ballet and Demi-Character; Alicia also won the 12 yrs Classical Championship and was 3rd in the 12 yrs Modern Championship; Alicia was also awarded the “Most Promising Classical Dancer” 12 yrs & under

Brisbane Dance Eisteddfod

Isabel Christodoulou - 1st 6 yrs Classical Ballet; 3rd 6 yrs Demi-Character; 3rd 7 yrs Slow Modern
Holly Jones - 1st 8 yrs Demi-Character; 2nd 8 yrs Classical Ballet & Slow Modern
Lucy Christodoulou - 1st 8 yrs Slow Modern; 2nd 8 yrs Demi-Character
Lily Smith - 3rd 8 yrs Classical Ballet
Amelia Townsend - 1st 9 yrs Classical Ballet, Slow Modern, Song & Dance and National; 2nd 9 yrs Demi-Character, Song & Tap and Jazz; Amelia also won the 9 yrs Age Aggregate; Amelia was awarded the Spencer Trophy for “Overall Excellence in Junior Performances” 12 yrs and under
Madison Whiteley - 1st 10 yrs Classical Ballet and Demi-Character; 2nd 10 yrs Slow Modern
Claudia Pereira - 1st 10 yrs Slow Modern; 2nd 10 yrs Classical Ballet, Demi-Character & Song & Dance; Claudia also won the 10 yrs Age Aggregate
Alicia Townsend - 1st 11 yrs Classical Ballet; 2nd 11 yrs Demi-Character, Slow Modern and Contemporary; 3rd 11 yrs Jazz; 3rd 12 yrs National; Alicia also won the “Junior Classical Ballet Championship”
Samantha Butler - 1st 13 yrs Classical Ballet; 2nd 13 yrs Slow Modern; 3rd 13 yrs Demi-Character; Samantha also won the “Intermediate Classical Ballet Championship”

Beenleigh Dance Eisteddfod

Jack Jones - 2nd 5 yrs Any Dance
Isabel Christodoulou - 1st 6 yrs Classical Ballet and Slow Modern; 3rd 6 yrs Demi-Character; Isabel also won the 6 yrs Classical Championship and 6 yrs Modern Championship
Holly Jones - 2nd 8 yrs Classical Ballet; 3rd 8 yrs Demi-Character
Lucy Christodoulou - 2nd 8 yrs Slow Modern
Amelia Townsend - 1st 9 yrs Classical Ballet, Demi-Character, Slow Modern, Jazz and Tap; Amelia also won the 9 yrs Classical Championship and 9yrs Modern Championship
Madison Whiteley - 1st 10 yrs Classical Ballet and Demi-Character; 2nd 10 yrs Slow Modern; Madison also won the 10 year Classical Championship and the trophy for Best Classical 10 yr and under
Claudia Pereira - 1st 10 yrs Slow Modern; 2nd 10 yrs Jazz and Demi-Character; 3rd 10 yrs Classical Ballet; Claudia also won the 10 yrs Modern Championship
Madeleine Gerard - 1st 12 yrs Entertainment solo; 3rd 12 yrs Jazz, Song & Dance, Slow Modern and Song & Tap
Samantha Butler - 2nd 13 yrs Classical Ballet, Demi-Character and Slow Modern
Mature & Motivated Adult Group - Achieved a 1st & 3rd

Gatton Dance Eisteddfod

Isabel Christodoulou - 1st 6 yrs Classical Ballet and Slow Modern; 2nd 6 yrs Demi-Character
Sophie Ginnivan - 1st 7 yrs Classical Ballet and Demi-Character
Amelia Townsend - 1st 9 yrs Classical Ballet, Demi-Character and Slow Modern, Contemporary, National, Jazz, Song & Dance, Song & Tap; 1st 10 yrs Student Choreography; Amelia also won the Junior Classical Championship and the 9 yrs Age Aggregate; She was Awarded the “Most Promising Classical Dancer 12 yrs & under”
Alicia Townsend - 1st 11 yrs Classical Ballet, Slow Modern and Demi-Character; 2nd 14 yrs Student Choreography; 3rd 11 yrs Contemporary and Jazz; Alicia also won the Intermediate Classical Ballet Championship; She was awarded the “Junior Ballet Bursary” and the “Most Promising Slow Modern Dancer”

 

Annette Roselli Dance Academy is based at Tingalpa.

ARDA's studio in Tingalpa
1/27 Millennium Place, Tingalpa

Ph: 0400 664 661

E: admin@annetteroselliballet.com.au

Enrolment and bookings

New enrolments are always welcome. However, as popular classes fill up quickly, we encourage you to book as early as possible to avoid disappointment. Class bookings and enrolments can now be made online.

Please click the button below to register, book classes and pay fees. We recommend you read our terms and conditions prior to making bookings.

Annette Roselli Dance Academy use Payment Express for secure, PCI compliant online transactions. Click here to view that PCI compliant certificate.

Your Account & Bookings

Parent & Student Portal

Current students only. Login to access all areas of the website including the timetable.  Please contact the office 
admin@annetteroselliballet.com.au 
for current login details. Thank you.